OVERVIEW

The Shelter, LLC, (“we”, “us”, “our,” and “The Shelter”), respects the privacy of visitors to our website, accessible at the domain theshelter.life (the “Site”). Through the Site, visitors, customers, and any other users of the site may access materials; share stories; give and receive community support and advice; and join a community of people that are committed to change, personal growth, and self-discovery as a result of considering an affair, having an affair, trying to end an affair, or being freshly out of an affair (the “Service”).

 

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, retention, use, and disclosure of any Personal Information through the Site. By submitting any information through the Site, you acknowledge and agree that we may process (i.e., collect, use, etc.) your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTARILY PROVIDE TO US:

We collect Personal Information and Anonymous Information from you when you visit the Site, create an account, submit a request or support ticket, or otherwise engage with the Site or utilize the Services. “Personal Information” means information that can be used to identify a particular individual or Site user, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, user name, and any information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing information, such as your IP address or geographic location information. “Anonymous Information” means information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information and which cannot be used directly or when combined with other information to identify an individual. We collect and use Personal Information and Anonymous Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Account Creation.

We collect a variety of Personal Information, such as your name, street address, email address, username, and password to use in connection with the Site and Services, and provide a Site avatar when you create an account with the Site. Additionally, you will be required to affirm that you are at least 21 years of age or older. We may also collect preferences regarding how you would like to interact with the Site. The information we collect during account creation is not automatically or passively collected via technological means, but rather is voluntarily provided by you when you request that we create an account. It is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide is accurate and up-to-date. This information is shared with our e-commerce software providers to support the creation, use, and management of your account based on an automatically generated subscriber ID that is stored with your information. Our e-commerce software providers are required to process your Personal Information with at least the same degree of care afforded by this Privacy Policy and only for the purposes allowed under this Privacy Policy.

 

Your payment information.

We do not collect payment information associated with your account. When you provide your payment information to our e-commerce vendor, your payment information is directly communicated to and processed via our e-commerce software providers without passing through our servers, and we do not have access to your payment information. Our e-commerce vendors are responsible for processing and storing your information in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.

 

Online Community Interaction and User Content.

As part of the Services, we provide Site users with the opportunity to participate in online groups, forums, and discussions. Through these Services, Site users will have the opportunity to initiate discussions, ask or answer questions, post comments in response to other Site users, and engage in private messaging with other Site users. Any information that a Site user chooses to provide on these platforms, including comments, posts, messages to other Site users, usernames, avatars, or signatures is considered “User Content.”

 

Our online communities are designed for account holders to support and help each other. Please respect the privacy of your fellow account holders. You may not copy, distribute, or otherwise share the posts of others without their personal, written consent. Any attempt to copy or “scrape” User Content from the Site using manual or automated processes, “bots,” or any other method, is strictly prohibited under our Terms & Conditions.

 

All Site users are prohibited from providing, posting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing any Personal Information about themselves or other users on the Site or through the Services, including through private messaging Services. The Services provided on the Site are intended to protect the privacy and anonymity of Site users seeking community support, advice, and discussion; disclosure of Personal Information in any form will not be tolerated and will be dealt with according to our Terms & Conditions and forum moderation policy. Our forum moderation policy is available through our Terms & Conditions, at: theshelter.life/terms.

 

As part of our operation of the Site and Services, we may collect any User Content you post on the Site or through the Services. We use this information for internal business purposes only, including to track the discussions and activity levels of the community, interact and communicate with you and other Site users, ensure that our Terms & Conditions and moderation policies are being followed, and otherwise maintain and improve the Site and Services. While we do collect the information you voluntarily provide on the Site through your Account set-up and through the Services, we will not disclose any Personal Information that we have collected to any third party, except to our supporting vendors as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Please be aware that any User Content you choose to post on the Site or through the Services may be viewable by other Site users who have created accounts with the Site and who have access to the Services. We are not responsible for any third-party use or disclosure of any Personal Information or User Content that you choose to post on the Site or through the Services. Additionally, if you voluntarily post your Personal Information in a public forum or in a manner that is visible to other Site users, The Shelter cannot and will not be liable for any damages you incur due to such voluntary disclosure in violation of our Terms & Conditions. Similarly, any User Content that you choose to post on the Site are published and transmitted to other Site users at your own risk. Similarly, any interaction you may have with the social media accounts managed by The Shelter is subject to the terms and conditions of the respective social media service and The Shelter cannot and will not be liable for any damages you incur due to such voluntary interactions.

 

In addition to the information that you choose to voluntarily provide, as you navigate and interact with the Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and Site usage patterns, including: (a) details of your visits to the Site, including traffic data, location data, your search queries on the Site, communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the Site; (b) information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type; (c) information about how you were referred to the Site or navigate from the Site, such as the referring URL, requested URL, and timestamp information; and (d) information relating to advertisements, such as data collected by cookies created by Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, and other social media and software developers that are designed to determine which types of ads to display to visitors of websites that have enabled advertisements, to keep track of which videos or advertisements have already been displayed to you on websites that have enabled advertisements, and to track visitors across devices and marketing channels via a unique device ID.

 

The information we collect automatically is typically statistical or aggregate data that is not Personal Information, and not capable of identifying a particular device or individual. Collecting and processing such statistical data helps us improve our Website and deliver a better and more personalized service, including enabling us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns, optimize the Site, and monitor and maintain the security of the Site.

 

While the data collected via automatic data collection technologies is generally collected in the aggregate or in a statistical form, some of the data that is collected may be considered Personal Information (such as unique device IDs, which identify a specific device, though not the name or other information about the owner of the device), and some of the data may be maintained or associated with Personal Information. Collecting and processing such information allows us to provide important services and Site functionality, and to otherwise enhance your experience with the Site, including: storing information about your preferences; allowing us to customize the Site according to your particular interests; optimizing your searches and queries; delivering information and marketing materials that have been particularized to your interests, and recognizing you when you return to the Site.

 

We also use data collection technologies to collect and track your IP address. An “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the internet. In some cases your IP address stays the same from browser session to browser session. However, if you use a consumer internet access provider, your IP address probably varies from session to session. We track IP addresses in conjunction with session cookies to analyze our web page flow, for fraud detection purposes, and to maintain the security of your account and of the Site.

To enable to you to better understand how we collect and process information, we have provided information regarding the technologies we utilize for automatic data collection:

 

Cookies.

“Cookies” are small lines of text that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. We use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until they expire or until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following the help file directions on your internet browser relating to cookie deletion.

 

Your browser has options to accept, reject, or provide you with notice when a cookie is sent. Please note, however, that if you choose to disable all cookies, including cookies relating to site function and performance, some areas of the Site may lose certain functionalities or cease to work properly.

 

Web Beacons.

In addition to cookies, pages of the Site and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited certain pages, opened an e-mail, and for other related statistical purposes (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). An invisible pixel is a tiny, 1×1 image that is loaded when you visit a Site, but instead of calling up an image, it causes a cookie or application to be downloaded.

 

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED:

We use Personal Information to process and complete any requests you make regarding the Site or Services—including requests to create accounts or receive email communications regarding products, Services, blog posts, and newsletters—and to manage and maintain your account.

 

We also use the information we collect from you via cookies and other technological means to track and implement your account settings and preferences from session to session. We may also use the information we collect to determine the interests and preferences of persons who use your device; identify content that may be of specific interest to such persons; and deliver information, product or service offers, or other content specific to such persons’ interests via targeted advertisements on websites or applications being viewed on the device.

 

When you create an account, you may be added to our mailing list to receive information or direct marketing from us relating to the Site, Service, or similar services that we believe might be of interest to you. If you receive direct marketing from us, you can opt out at any time by following the instructions included in every email sent to you via the “Unsubscribe” link, or by sending a request to opt out of promotional email communications to [email protected] We respect your choice and will stop sending you promotional emails once you unsubscribe. Please note, however, that you may not opt out of non-promotional communications from us, including communications sent for customer service purposes, notifications regarding important Site or policy changes, communications providing important security or data breach information, and communications containing other significant information related to your Personal Information for as long as it is retained by us.

 

We may create Anonymous Information records from Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name, IP address, or device ID) that would allow someone to identify a specific individual or device. We may use this Anonymous Information to analyze request patterns and improve the Site and our performance of services offered through the Site. In addition, we may create and use aggregate or statistical information that is not traceable to any particular individual to improve the quality and design of the Website and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing user preferences and trends. We reserve the right to use and disclose anonymous or aggregate information to third parties in our discretion in support of the Site and Service.

 

We will never sell or provide to unaffiliated third-parties information about you that is collected through the Site or Services, except as provided in the section titled “Our Disclosure Policies,” below.

 

We do not utilize automated decision-making processes when processing your Personal Information.

 

OUR DISCLOSURE POLICIES:

We may share Anonymous Information with third parties for any legitimate business purpose allowed under the applicable laws and regulations without notification or consent.

 

We may share your Personal Information with employees, consultants, affiliates, or other third-party businesses or persons for the purpose of processing your information on our behalf, including activities relating to maintaining and securing our business records. These trusted parties have agreed and are required  to keep your Personal Information confidential, and your Personal Information will not be shared with unrelated third parties. Specifically, we will not share your Personal Information with third parties for their commercial or marketing use without first obtaining your written consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you have the ability to opt-in or opt-out.

 

We have taken certain organizational and technological security measures to secure your personal information, described in the “Security” section below, and we require at least the same degree of organizational and technological security to be used by our employees, consultants, affiliates, and third-party businesses or persons involved in processing Personal Information. We have required that our vendors undertake appropriate efforts to protect your Personal Information and provide the appropriate access to and control over their processing activities to meet applicable privacy laws and regulations that govern their activities.

If we or our assets are acquired by another company, that company will possess your Personal Information and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

At this time, we house and process Personal Information and User Content in the United States, and we do not knowingly transfer your information across international borders. In the future, if we decide to transfer your information across international borders, we will use appropriate methods to transmit your information in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.

In certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

While we may request your consent to use or share your Personal Information to perform Services regarding your requests, we may also use or share your Personal Information without your consent for any legitimate purpose as allowed under the applicable laws and regulations (see section titled “Notice Regarding Requested Consents,” below), including fulfilling contractual obligations to you, enforcing the Terms & Conditions, or bringing or defending against legal claims.

 

SECURITY:

We make use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology on the Site and keep sensitive details stored in an encrypted format in our database.

 

In addition to our technical and organizational security precautions, when you create an account, you must designate a strong and unique password to secure your account information. It is important that you protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer by logging off once you have finished using a shared computer or device.

 

Even though we have taken significant steps to ensure that your Personal Information is not intercepted, accessed, used, or disclosed to or by unauthorized persons, you should know that we cannot eliminate security risks associated with your information. Further, note that these security precautions will not and do not protect you from risks incurred when you voluntarily disclose your Personal Information to other Site users or to third parties, which is prohibited under our Terms & Conditions. The Shelter cannot and will not be liable for any damages you incur due to voluntary disclosure of your Personal Information to other Site users or to third parties in violation of our Terms & Conditions.

 

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION:

Subject to local law, you can control your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • You can request access to your Personal Information and obtain a copy of all Personal Information about you in our possession;
  • You can correct any errors in your Personal Information, or notify us of any changes to your Personal Information;
  • In certain situations, you can request that we erase, block, or restrict access to your Personal Information;
  • In certain situations, you can object to the particular ways in which we are using your Personal Information; and
  • In certain situations, you can also request that we send your Personal Information to a third party.

 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is handled according to your wishes.

 

NOTICE REGARDING REQUESTED CONSENTS:

If you use the Site, you may be asked to consent to certain collection and use of your Personal Information. While you will not be penalized or prejudiced for refusing to consent to the collection, retention, and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, failure to provide consent may interfere with or disrupt certain features of the Site or prevent us from fulfilling your requests.

 

You are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. If you revoke your consent, you will not be penalized or prejudiced for that revocation.

 

However, even if you refuse or revoke your consent, we may continue to collect, retain, and use your Personal Information so long as such retention and use is consistent with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and that collection, retention, and use is lawful and allowed without need for your consent under the applicable laws and regulations.

 

These uses may include:

  1. Complying with legal obligations, for example, tax, employment, and other laws or regulations;
  2. Fulfilling our contractual obligations to you;
  3. Furthering our legitimate business interests and purposes, whether performed by us or a third party, so long as that purpose does not override your legal rights and freedoms;
  4. Preventing fraud;
  5. For internal administrative purposes, whether your data is maintained internally or shared with third parties for this purpose;
  6. Ensuring network and information security;
  7. Establishing, exercising, or defending against any legal claims; or
  8. Using your Personal Information in accordance with any valid consents you have given and not revoked.

 

If we collect, retain, or use your Personal Information based on a legitimate interest or the public interest, as described above, you may have the right to object at any time to that use of your Personal Information if your local law gives you that right.

 

NOTICE REGARDING CHILDREN:

We do not intentionally gather Personal Information about visitors who are under the age of 18, and you must be at least 18 years or older to create an account or use the Site. If you believe that we might have any Personal Information from a person under 18, please contact us using the information in the “Contact Us” section, below.

 

NOTICE REGARDING CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS:

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Website who are California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail with “California Privacy Rights” in the subject line to [email protected] or contact us via the information provided in the “Contact Us” section, below.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES:

If we provide a link to any other website or location, it is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other website or location or approval of its contents. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, and we encourage you to read their privacy statements before using them.

 

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES:

We may, in our sole discretion, modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated Privacy Policy on this page. If you object to any modifications to this Privacy Policy, you must cease using the Site. Continued use of the Site following any modifications to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your acknowledgement of, and agreement to be bound by, the modified Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Site and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications.

 

CONTACT US:

If you have any general questions about this Privacy Policy or about how we collect, use, or share your Personal Information, please contact us at the below email or mailing address:

 

[email protected]

The Shelter
1751 Pinnacle Dr.

Suite 600

McLean, VA 22102

 

 

Effective Date: February 19, 2019

 

 

How to Submit a Request Regarding Your Personal Information:

Depending on your local law, you may have the right to control your Personal Information as described in the “Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information” section above and reproduced below for your convenience. In order to request access to, correct, object to our use and retention of your Personal Information, or to exercise any of your rights related to your Personal Information as described in your local law, please send a request by email to [email protected] or by mail using the contact information listing in the “Contact Us” section above. Please include “Personal Information Request” in the subject line of your email.

Subject to local law, you can control your Personal Information in the following ways:

  • You can request access to your Personal Information and obtain a copy of all Personal Information about you in our possession;
  • You can correct any errors in your Personal Information, or notify us of any changes to your Personal Information;
  • In certain situations, you can request that we erase, block, or restrict access to your Personal Information;
  • In certain situations, you can object to the particular ways in which we are using your Personal Information; and
  • In certain situations, you can also request that we send your Personal Information to a third party.

 

When you contact us to exercise any of the privacy rights described above, please provide the following information:

 

  1. Your first and last name;
  2. Your email address;
  3. Your phone number; and
  4. A brief description of your request, which can be based on the list of rights described above.

 

We will make a reasonable effort to confirm your identity before processing your request in order to protect against disclosure of your information to a third party. This identity confirmation effort may come directly from us or from a trusted vendor.

 

The Personal Information you submit with your request will only be used to process your request, though we may store information relating to your request for up to 60 days in case you have additional inquiries.

 

Any contact information provided in connection with a request to exercise your rights related to your Personal Information will not be used for direct marketing purposes and will not be shared with others unless necessary to verify your identity and complete your request.

 

We will do our best to respond to your request as soon as possible, and, in any event, no later than 30 days after receiving your request. Please note that making multiple requests at one time may delay the processing of your request. If additional time is required to complete your request, we will contact you within information regarding the delay.

 

In certain circumstances, some requests may need to be fulfilled in a logical order. For example, if you request to see what information we have about you and at the same time request that we erase your Personal Information, we will first provide you with access to your Personal Information, before asking you to confirm your request to delete that information.

 

In some circumstances, we may not be able to comply with your requests relating to your Personal Information. In those cases, we will respond as soon as possible, explain why we are not able to comply, and provide information about how you can object to the relevant Supervisory Authorities if you think our continued use is improper.

 

If you have a concern about our handling of your Personal Information or your request, please contact us using the contact information in this Privacy Policy so we can try to resolve your concerns. We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution to any complaint or concern you may have about your Personal Information. In certain circumstances, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority in your country (if one exists in your country) or supervisory authority. You may also have a right to a judicial remedy if it is determined your Personal Information is being used illegally.